my-cart-icon svg-arrow-next svg-arrow-prev
TAKE 10% OFF W/ CODE 10OFF & Free Shipping for USA orders $50+

Beeswax

What it is

Beeswax is officially known as "cera alba" and is the waxy substance that is made by Apis bees. It's organic and vegetarian friendly. Beeswax also contains fatty acids, long chain alcohols, esters, vitamin A and amazing conditioning and holding power. It's used in many times of skin care and cosmetic applications.

 

What it does

One of its main applications is holding power. Beeswax is naturally firm and tough making it a great natural way to straighten curly hair. It not only conditions your hair but also many scalp and skin issues like dry and flaky skin. Since beeswax is very thick and hard to wash out it is best used with mixed with a softer substance such as shea or c cocoa butter. 

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.