What it is
Almond oil comes from pressed almonds. This products a light, nutty scented oil that is great for conditioning hair and skin in general. It absorbs quickly and has many uses. It’s known for its high amount of omega fatty acids, phospholipids, vitamin E and magnesium.
What it does
It’s amount of oleic acid and linoleic acid helps keep hair strong and healthy. Along with its other properties, almond oil is a great conditioner that keeps it strong and conditioned from the get-go. It is non-comedogenic like our other oils we use so it will not clog pores. It’s a great oil to use for any hair and skin care product.
Source on hair care from a medical perspective: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4387693/